NY 859027
FEB 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 859027

Ms. Sophie Thai
Marubeni America Corporation
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0199

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from Japan.

Dear Ms. Thai:

In your letter dated December 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

These products, which are dichroic dyes and are used to color the nematic phase in liquid crystal displays are:

PRODUCT NUMBER CHEMICAL NAME

G-205 4-[4-(4-butylphenylazo)phenylazo]-1-(1- pyrroli- dinyl)benzene

G-206 4-[4-(4-butylphenylazo)naphthylazo-1-ethoxy benzene

G-207 1-propoxy-4-[4-(4-butylphenylazo)benzene

G-209 1,4-diamino-N-(4-butylphenyl)-2,3- anthraquinone dicarboxy imide

G-232 1-(4-n-butoxybenzylideneamino)-4-[4-(4-n- butoxy- benzylideneamino)phenylazo]naphthalene The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport